Learning, Engagement and Museums
A collaboration between Museum Education Center (MEC) in Armenia, Manchester Art Gallery and the British Museum’s International Training Programme
Working together with colleagues from Manchester Art Gallery and the International Training Programme, Hayk and Marine Mkrtchyan and Davit Poghosyan (Armenia, ITP 2014, 2015) have developed a conference and workshop series focusing on the vital role museums play in education and skills development, both in Armenia and in other parts of the world.
Looking at museum education and the training of museum staff as important issues for heritage professionals in Armenia and beyond, this conference will offer colleagues throughout the sector a chance to share stories, ideas and challenges.  The workshop will focus specifically on debating and brainstorming around four key issues – Family Learning, Teenage-friendly Engagement, Adult Learning and working with Older Audiences – and will also provide an opportunity for participants to reflect on and analyse the current Skills and Opportunities for Development within the museum sector.
The workshop will be run by the museum experts from Manchester Art Gallery, Glasgow Museums Resource Center, Staatliche Kunstammlungen Dresden and the Collection of Art and Archaeology in Lincolnshire. International Training Program’s past participants from Lebanon, Egypt, Turkey and India will take part in the workshop as well.
The workshop will be organized by the initiative of Museum Education Center, Manchester Art Gallery and the British Museum in cooperation with Cafesjian Center for the Arts, Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Association of Museum Workers and Friends, DVV International Armenia Country Office, Yerevan Brandy Company, ICOM Armenia, The Museum of Russian Art, Komitas Museum-Institute and Aram Khachaturian Museum.
The workshop will be supported by the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.